Alumni Awards finalists announced

25 JUNE 2021

Alumni Awards finalists announced

The annual Charles Sturt University Alumni Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of the University’s alumni and the finalists for the 2021 awards have been announced.

  • Charles Sturt University Alumni Awards recognise the difference alumni make personally and professionally to positively impact others
  • The finalists embody the University ethos of ‘the wisdom of respectfully knowing how to live well in a world worth living in’
  • Winners in six award categories will be announced on the Charles Sturt University Foundation Day on Wednesday 21 July

The annual Charles Sturt University Alumni Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of the University’s alumni and the finalists for the 2021 awards have been announced.

Director of Advancement at Charles Sturt Ms Sarah Ansell said, “The Alumni Awards recognise the difference alumni are making personally and professionally as they journey through life and positively impact others.

“We are committed to recognising alumni who are living and breathing the Charles Sturt University ethos Yindyamarra Winhanganha, a Wiradjuri phrase that means ‘the wisdom of respectfully knowing how to live well in a world worth living in’.”

There are six Alumni Awards categories:

Professional Achievement: this award recognises alumni who are professionally making a significant and positive impact on their communities, their industry or the world. Finalists:

  • Ms Alejandra Amighetti (Graduate Certificate in Adult and Vocational Education, 2020)
  • Mr Robin Boniwell (Master of Leadership and Management (Policing and Security), 2021)
  • Dr Mihajlo Glamcevski (Master of Education (Educational Psychology), 2017)
  • Mr Stephen Harris (Master of Information Studies, 2019)
  • Mr Anthony Spiteri (Master of Network and System Administration, 2010)

Professional Achievement – Research: this award recognises outstanding leaders in their field of research who have made or are making a significant difference in both local and/or wider communities. Finalists:

  • Dr Urooj Khan (PhD, MyHealthRecord evaluation, 2019)
  • Dr Balwinder Singh (PhD, agriculture, 2012)
  • Dr Toufique Soomro (PhD, computing & mathematics, 2018)
  • Ms Caroline Variath (Master of Nursing, 2013)
  • Dr Umair Rabbani (PhD, 2015)

Service to the Community: this award recognises alumni who work inclusively with their community (as professionals or volunteers) and provide outstanding service to others.

Finalists:

  • Mrs Melinda Stevenson (nee Apolonio) (Bachelor of Business (accounting), 2001)
  • Mr Robin Boniwell (Master of Leadership and Management (policing & security), 2021)
  • Ms Devika Fernando (Graduate Certificate in Organisational Change), 2018)
  • Mr Sean Flanagan (Graduate Certificate in Leadership and Management, 2020)
  • Mr Stephen Harris (Master of Information Studies, 2019)
  • Mr James Hayes (Diploma of Teaching, 1979)
  • Dr Grant Muddle (Master of Business Administration, 2007)

Young Alumni: this award recognises extraordinary achievements of our new graduates across both the professional and service to community fields. Nominees must be under the age of 35.

Finalists:

  • Mr Nikhil Chikati (Master of Information Technology, 2020)
  • Miss Sophie Crebert (Graduate Diploma of Clinical Practice – Paramedicine, 2020)
  • Miss Tanya Hennessy (Bachelor of Communication – Theatre Media, 2007)
  • Ms Jasmin Parasiers (Master of Arts, 2016)
  • Mr Nicholas Steepe (Master of Social Work, 2019)

International Alumni: this award recognises international leaders in their industry, profession or field of research who have made or are making a significant difference in both local and/or wider communities. Finalists:

  • Mr Sergio Pinzon (Master of Commerce, 2015)
  • Dr Umair Rabbani (PhD, 2015)
  • Mr Boros Samheng (Master of Business Management, 2018)
  • Dr Balwinder Singh (PhD – agriculture, 2012)
  • Ms Caroline Variath (Master of Nursing, 2013)

Indigenous Alumni: this award recognises outstanding indigenous leaders in their industry, profession or field of research who have made or are making a significant difference in both local and/or wider communities. Finalists:

  • Mr Peter Matsumoto (Bachelor of Health Science, 2016)
  • Mrs Erica Smits (Bachelor of Business Management, 2020)

The winners of each award category will be announced on Charles Sturt University’s Foundation Day on Wednesday 21 July.

Learn more about the 2021 Charles Sturt University Alumni Awards.

Media Note:

To arrange interviews contact Bruce Andrews at Charles Sturt Media on mobile 0418 669 362 or via news@csu.edu.au

Share this article
share

Share on Facebook Share
Share on Twitter Tweet
Share by Email Email
Share on LinkedIn Share
Print this page Print

All Local News Charles Sturt University Society and Community