Graduations at CSU in Bathurst this week

1 JANUARY 2003

Nearly 2 000 students will graduate from CSU in Bathurst at six morning and afternoon ceremonies on Wednesday 11, Thursday 12 and Friday 13 May.

Nearly 2 000 students will graduate from Charles Sturt University (CSU) in Bathurst at six morning and afternoon ceremonies on Wednesday 11, Thursday 12 and Friday 13 May.
 
The Head of Campus at CSU in Bathurst, Mr Col Sharp, said, “Graduating with a higher education award is one of the landmark events in anyone’s  lifetime – something to be savoured and celebrated – and my congratulations go to each and every graduate accepting their award in Bathurst this week”.
 
“The University welcomes the family and friends of its graduates to its campus in Bathurst this week - they know the significance of the achievement, and they simply ‘beam’ with pride.”
 
Approximately 1 239 graduates will attend the ceremonies with their family and friends, and another 694 will graduate ‘in absentia’. The schedule of graduations ceremonies is:
 
Wednesday 11 May, starting at 10.30am: Faculty of Business – all undergraduate courses.
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Ms Freya Campbell, Building Brand Australia, Australian Trade Commission (Austrade).
 
Notable graduate: Ms Rebecca Hood from Bathurst is graduating with distinction and has been an outstanding Bachelor of Business (Finance) student. Rebecca has been a Dean’s award recipient in 2008 and 2009, and again achieved outstanding results in 2010. Rebecca’s results include 19 high distinctions and four distinctions in achieving her degree. Rebecca will also receive the following prizes - Sidney Myer Fund Prize, Financial Services Institute of Australasia (FINSIA) Prize, and the Faculty of Business Award for Outstanding Achievement.
 
Wednesday 11 May, starting at 2.30pm: Faculty of Business – all postgraduate courses.
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Mr Robert Thomason, Executive General Manager, Business Development, CPA Australia.
 
Notable graduates: Mother and daughter Ms Julia Shelley (mother, with Master of Business (Marketing and Strategy Innovation) and Ms Lesley Vrolyk (daughter, with Graduate Certificate in Business) are graduating at this ceremony. Also of note:
 
DOCTOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - Dr Bernhard Frei, for his thesis New concepts in strategy development.
and
Dr Carsten Held, for his thesis A strategic knowledge management model for the financial services industry.
 
DOCTOR OF BUSINESS LEADERSHIP - Dr Joseph James Collins, for his thesis A case study of a 15-year leadership journey in the public, for-profit and not-for-profit sectors.
and
Dr John Edward Harvey, for his thesis A business leadership paradigm for service organisations.
 
Thursday 12 May, starting at 10.30am: Faculty of Education – all undergraduate courses.
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Ms Carol McDiarmid, Director, Department of Education and Training, Western NSW Region.
 
Notable graduates:
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (PRIMARY)(HONOURS) - With Honours Class 1
Ms Melinda Kate Cross, and Mr Christopher Peter Drew
 
Thursday 12 May, starting at 2.30pm: Faculty of Education – all postgraduate courses, School of Human Movement Studies courses, Bachelor Primary Education Studies, and Bachelor Teaching (Secondary) courses.
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Mr Les Murray, commentator and presenter, SBS TV.
 
Notable graduate: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY - Dr Camila Nassif Leonel, for her thesis Carbohydrate ingestion and exercise performance in the heat: neuromuscular aspects of fatigue.
 
Friday 13 May, starting at 10.30am: Faculty of Science - Nursing, Midwifery and Indigenous Health,
Biomedical Science
and
Faculty of Arts - Humanities and Social Sciences, Psychology (incl. Psychology and Education (Secondary) double degrees)
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Professor Sabina Knight, Director, Mount Isa Centre for Rural and Remote Health.
 
Notable graduates: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY - Dr Judith Karin Anderson, for her thesis Developing a collaborative rural health service identity: a grounded theory study of multi-purpose services in rural NSW.
and
DOCTOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE - Dr Jeffrey John Pretto for his thesis Effects of acute oxygen therapy on cognitive and driving performance in hypozaemic Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease.
and
 DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY - John Williams-Mozley, for his thesis Overpolicing: a critical commentary on its conceptualisation and utility in Australian criminological explanations about Aboriginal over-representation in police arrest and custody rates.
and
DOCTOR OF PSYCHOLOGY (CLINICAL) - Dr Anna Katy Cohen, for her thesis The psychological effect of child sexual assault on non-offending mothers and their relationship with their child.
and
Dr Anne Margaret Healey, for her thesis Examining the psychometric properties of the Rey Auditory Verbal Learning Test and the impact of children’s language development on performance.
 
Friday 13 May, starting at 2.30pm: Faculty of Arts - School of Communication and Creative Industries courses.
The Occasional Address will be delivered by Ms Latika Bourke, political and social media reporter, ABC Canberra.
 
Notable graduates: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Dr David John Cameron, for his thesis Converging conventions: digital games and applied drama.
and
Dr Catherine Mary Dowd, for her thesis The scrabble of language for real-time crisis communication: serious game design for journalism social media and public relations.
and
Dr Amalie Gudrun Finlayson, for her thesis Information flow and social media: crisis reporting in the digital age.
and
DOCTOR OF COMMUNICATION – Dr Zoe Allyson Hibbert, for her thesis The structuring of government organisations’ communication strategies in a complex media environment.

Share this article
share

Share on Facebook Share
Share on Twitter Tweet
Share by Email Email
Share on LinkedIn Share
Print this page Print

Bathurst Charles Sturt University